Updated for 2026/27 · Data from HMRC About · Editorial policy · Privacy · Terms

£18,000 Salary After Tax in Scotland

2026/27 tax year Data from HMRC & Revenue Scotland

On a £18,000 salary in the 2026-27 tax year, your annual take-home pay is £16,519.27 (£1,376.61 per month, £317.68 per week). You will pay £1,046.33 in income tax and £434.4 in National Insurance contributions.

If you earn £18,000 a year in Scotland, your monthly take-home pay is £1,376.61 after tax and National Insurance. That works out to £317.68 per week or £63.54 per day. This is 54% below the UK median salary of £39,039.

How your income tax is calculated

Your first £12,570 is tax-free (personal allowance). The remaining £5,430 is your taxable income, split across Scottish tax bands:

  • Starter rate (19%): £3,967 taxed = £753.73
  • Basic rate (20%): £1,463 taxed = £292.6
Total income tax: £1,046.33 per year (£87.19 per month).

National Insurance

You pay £434.4 per year in Class 1 National Insurance contributions (£36.2 per month). NI is charged at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% on earnings above £50,270. You start building NI credits from the Lower Earnings Limit of £6,396 per year. Note that National Insurance rates are the same across the UK — they are set by Westminster, not the Scottish Parliament. Only income tax rates differ in Scotland.

How does this compare?

  • Earning £23,000 would increase your monthly take-home by £300 to £1,676.61
  • Earning £13,000 would decrease your monthly take-home by £303 to £1,073.66
The difference isn't symmetrical because of how tax bands and thresholds work — your marginal tax rate at £18,000 is 28%.

What mortgage could you afford?

On a £18,000 salary, most UK lenders would offer you a mortgage of up to £81,000 (4.5x your annual income). For a full breakdown, check your mortgage affordability on £18,000.

Tax-Saving Tips for a £18,000 Salary

There are several legitimate ways to reduce your tax bill and keep more of your earnings. Here are the most relevant strategies for someone on £18,000:

Transfer your Marriage Allowance. If you're married or in a civil partnership and one of you earns below the personal allowance (£12,570), the lower earner can transfer £1,260 of their unused allowance. This saves the higher earner up to £252 per year. Check if you're eligible with our Marriage Allowance calculator.

Use salary sacrifice for pension contributions. By redirecting part of your pre-tax salary into your workplace pension, you save both income tax and National Insurance. On a £18,000 salary, every £100 sacrificed into your pension costs you only about £72 in take-home pay — a powerful way to build your retirement pot. Try our salary sacrifice calculator to model this.

Make full use of your ISA allowance. You can save up to £20,000 per year in an ISA where all growth and interest is tax-free. Even on a modest salary, regular contributions add up — see our ISA calculator for projections.

Your Take-Home Pay Explained

Of your £18,000 gross salary, 91.8% reaches your bank account as take-home pay. Income tax accounts for 5.8% (£1,046.33) and National Insurance takes 2.4% (£434.4). That leaves you with £1,376.61 per month, £317.68 per week, or roughly £63.54 per day before housing, bills, and other expenses.

To put this in context, your salary is £21,039 less than the UK median salary of £39,039. While your gross salary is below the national median, your effective tax rate of 8.2% is lower than what higher earners pay, meaning you keep a larger proportion of each pound earned.

Frequently asked questions

What is the take-home pay on £18,000?

After income tax and National Insurance, you take home £1,376.61 per month (£16,519.27 per year).

How much tax do I pay on £18,000?

You pay £1,046.33 in income tax and £434.4 in National Insurance, totalling £1,480.73 per year.

What is the effective tax rate on £18,000?

Your effective tax rate is 8.2%. This means 8.2% of your gross salary goes to income tax and National Insurance combined, leaving you with 91.8% as take-home pay.

How much pension should I contribute on £18k?

A common guideline is to contribute half your age as a percentage of salary — so if you're 30, aim for 15%. On £18,000, that's around £2,700 per year. As a basic-rate taxpayer, you receive 20% tax relief on pension contributions, so every £100 you put in only costs you £80 from taxed income. If your employer offers salary sacrifice, you also save 8% in National Insurance. Use our pension calculator to see the long-term impact.

What is my effective tax rate on £18k?

Your effective tax rate is 8.2% — this is the total percentage of your salary that goes to income tax and National Insurance. This is different from your marginal rate of 28%, which is the rate you pay on the next pound earned. The effective rate is always lower than the marginal rate because your first £12,570 is tax-free, and lower bands are taxed at lower rates before higher rates kick in.

Can I claim Marriage Allowance on £18k?

Yes, you may be eligible. Marriage Allowance lets your spouse or civil partner transfer £1,260 of their unused personal allowance to you, reducing your tax bill by up to £252 per year. To qualify, one of you must earn less than £12,570 and the other must be a basic-rate taxpayer (earning up to £50,270). You can backdate a claim for up to four years. Check your eligibility with our Marriage Allowance calculator.

Calculator inputs

Take-home pay

Monthly take-home£1,376.61
Weekly£318
Daily£64

Annual breakdown

Gross salary£18,000
Personal allowance£12,570
Income tax-£1,046.33
Starter rate (19%)-£753.73
Basic rate (20%)-£292.60
National Insurance-£434.40
Take-home pay£16,519

Tax rates

Effective tax rate8.2%
Marginal tax rate28%

Embed this calculator on your website